Skip to content
All Races
Gravel

Unbound Gravel

5 June 2026Kansas, USA

Distance

322km

Elevation

3400m

Unbound Gravel is a brutal gravel challenge in the Flint Hills of Kansas: routes of 100, 200 and up to 350 miles across relentless terrain, heat, wind and endless stretches of unmaintained gravel. You need endurance, versatility on rough terrain and preparation that includes long sessions, training on irregular surfaces and mastering nutrition and hydration management.

Official site
Gravel riders on the open Flint Hills roads during Unbound Gravel in Kansas

How NUA prepares you for Unbound Gravel

Builds your aerobic base

Trains race-specific efforts

Manages load & recovery

Fine-tunes the final weeks

Frequently asked questions about training for Unbound Gravel

How long do I need to prepare for Unbound Gravel?+
NUA builds your plan backwards from race day. For most gran fondos and similar distances, 12-16 weeks is the sweet spot — enough to build aerobic base, then sharpen race-specific efforts. With less than 8 weeks, NUA adapts the plan to focus on finishing strong rather than chasing peak performance.
What does NUA's training plan for Unbound Gravel look like?+
A weekly mix of Z2 endurance, race-specific intervals (climbs, sustained efforts, attacks), and structured recovery. Each week adapts based on your readiness, completed sessions, and how the previous week went. The closer to race day, the more specific the work — tapering kicks in automatically in the final two weeks.
Can NUA help if it's my first time at this distance?+
Yes. During onboarding NUA asks about your weekly volume, experience, and goal (finish, finish strong, target time). First-timers get a base-building approach focused on completing the distance comfortably. Experienced riders get more aggressive interval work and race-day pacing strategy.
Does NUA's plan for Unbound Gravel include indoor training?+
Yes. NUA prescribes both outdoor and indoor sessions based on your availability and weather. Indoor workouts export as ZWO files compatible with Zwift, Rouvy, TrainerRoad, and intervals.icu, and the full plan syncs to Garmin and Wahoo head units.
Talk to NUA