Skip to content
All Races
Road

BTG Pactual Bike Series

23 May 2026Interlagos, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Distance

40km

Elevation

300m

The BTG Pactual Bike Series is Brazil's most established urban cycling series, celebrating its 11th year in 2026. Held on fully closed, car-free circuits including the legendary Interlagos Formula 1 autodrome in Sao Paulo, the format is unique: riders race for 2 hours plus one extra lap, with distance depending on pace. The Night Edition at Interlagos is the most popular event of the calendar. Racing on a closed circuit removes traffic concerns entirely, making this one of the safest competitive cycling experiences in Brazil. The Interlagos circuit features the famous Senna S-curves, a long back straight, and the elevation changes that make the F1 track exciting. Multiple categories ensure fair competition, and an e-bike category makes the event accessible to newer riders. Training should focus on sustained high-intensity efforts typical of criterium-style racing. Include VO2max intervals of 3-5 minutes, tempo blocks of 20-30 minutes, and practice riding in a group at high pace. The 2-hour format demands good aerobic fitness with the ability to surge repeatedly. Corner technique and pack-riding confidence are valuable skills for this circuit-style event.

Official site
Cyclists racing on the Interlagos F1 circuit during the BTG Pactual Bike Series night edition in Sao Paulo

How NUA prepares you for BTG Pactual Bike Series

Builds your aerobic base

Trains race-specific efforts

Manages load & recovery

Fine-tunes the final weeks

Frequently asked questions about training for BTG Pactual Bike Series

How long do I need to prepare for BTG Pactual Bike Series?+
NUA builds your plan backwards from race day. For most gran fondos and similar distances, 12-16 weeks is the sweet spot — enough to build aerobic base, then sharpen race-specific efforts. With less than 8 weeks, NUA adapts the plan to focus on finishing strong rather than chasing peak performance.
What does NUA's training plan for BTG Pactual Bike Series look like?+
A weekly mix of Z2 endurance, race-specific intervals (climbs, sustained efforts, attacks), and structured recovery. Each week adapts based on your readiness, completed sessions, and how the previous week went. The closer to race day, the more specific the work — tapering kicks in automatically in the final two weeks.
Can NUA help if it's my first time at this distance?+
Yes. During onboarding NUA asks about your weekly volume, experience, and goal (finish, finish strong, target time). First-timers get a base-building approach focused on completing the distance comfortably. Experienced riders get more aggressive interval work and race-day pacing strategy.
Does NUA's plan for BTG Pactual Bike Series include indoor training?+
Yes. NUA prescribes both outdoor and indoor sessions based on your availability and weather. Indoor workouts export as ZWO files compatible with Zwift, Rouvy, TrainerRoad, and intervals.icu, and the full plan syncs to Garmin and Wahoo head units.
Talk to NUA